Wednesday, 30 October 2013

Can I speak to the manager, please...

Eddie - wip
So, I got a trapped nerve under my shoulder blade. I was hoping it would keep my mind of the blinking noises in my ears... it isn't. Bum. Luckily the Bad Lip Reading treatment of Game of Thrones is cheering me up no ends. I haven't actually watched GOT. And having seen BLR turn it into a trailer for a surreal comedy in a medieval theme park I'm not sure the real series would hold up by comparison;-)
And so I just couldn't resist a little painting of my favorite medieval theme park manager, long suffering Eddie. His main problem being that 'a lot of the employees work about as hard as a bucket of apples'.
Watch BLT GOT here if you don't know what i'm on about;-)
Work in progress.

Friday, 25 October 2013

Dagmar Mawreddog

Uchelder Dagmar Mawreddog

Well, that took a while. Being so tired at the moment seems to render me somewhat indecisive. I kept changing my mind about the clothes a lot, for one thing. You know that you're not all there when you spend ten minutes flicking the same layer on and off trying to decided whether you like that 6 percent increase in opacity or not;-)
I'd also like to apologise to the Welsh for using their beautiful language to make up names for my characters and in doing so no doubt pronouncing it all completely wrong. Sorry.
First sketch of the Uchelder done. Only another eight to go... and then there are all the other dwarfs as well... and the elves, and the sorcerers and... Let's just say I have a long way to go still.

Sunday, 20 October 2013


Dagmar Mawreddog
Painting progress is a bit slow at the moment. I'll be honest, this tinnitus business is taking some getting used to. It's very distracting and very, very annoying. But it's the weekend, and I'll be damned if I don't at least attempt a spot of painting.
So here's the first sketch of one of the dwarfs from my lotr style story. I'm having tons of fun with the on-line Welsh-English dictionary for all the names. I love Wales... one day I'm gonna go live there.

Friday, 18 October 2013

The Blues...

The noises in my ears are now so persistent that I find it extremely difficult to abstract from them. It's very annoying. Anyhoo... finally finished this one of Brian. It's all gone decidedly blue.

Monday, 14 October 2013

Hooded poncho

Tried a more sketchy look today. And a poncho... with a hood. I do love my ponchos. I wish my ears would get better.

Saturday, 12 October 2013

The answer is up there... Just keep looking!

Freyn - still wip

Man, I wish it was. Progress is slow at the moment. Work is just mad... I just come home and collapse every night... when I don't have to go singing of course. I've attempted several evenings of painting. I actually fell asleep in front of the computer. Now there's a first! And my earache has returned... in both ears this time... yay:-( Not a happy bunny right now. But here is what little progress there is. I'm getting seriously fed up with this one, so I might just leave it for a while.
And why does it look so mentally, acidly green on-line?

Devious?... deviance?... no wait! Deviant!

Got myself a Deviant page. Mainly so I can follow a bunch of really awesome artists. Soooo many super inspiring people out there:-)
I'll post some of my own stuff on it too... seeing as the page is there.
I only set it up yesterday, so not much on it at the mo... But hey, have  look if you like:

Monday, 7 October 2013

Up there!

Freyndyal - wip
Past my bedtime... but I just couldn't help myself sneaking in an extra hour of starting up a new painting. Just a very quick wip of Freyn y Cysgod.
G'night y'all:-)

Sunday, 6 October 2013

Elf King Eirian

Elf King Eirian
Found of bit of time today finishing the elf king. Very therapeutic, painting hair. This is his 'Autumn look'... Meaning that I'm toying with the idea of having his hair colour change with the seasons.